Is Riggo Bone Broth Bouillon D'os Premium Pasta Sauce Tomato Basil Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bone broth
  • bovine collagen
  • bovine bone broth
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bovine collagen
bovine bone broth
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), Tomatoes (tomato strips, Calcium chloride, Citric acid), Bovine collagen *, Basil, Carrot juice, Salt, Bovine bone broth (Water, bone broth*), Dried Garlic, Citric acid, Concentrated lemon juice, Spices, natural flavor. * Dried.

Check Riggo Bone Broth Bouillon D'os Premium Pasta Sauce Tomato Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Riggo Bone Broth Bouillon D'os Premium Pasta Sauce Tomato Basil | Spoonful