Is Rima Della Deli Fresh Pre-Sliced Colby Jack Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Rima Della Deli Fresh Pre-Sliced Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rima Della Deli Fresh Pre-Sliced Colby Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
About this product
Cheese · Slice


