Is Rio Grande Foods Lightly Salted Plantain Strips, Lightly Salted Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • coloring

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include grains such as oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANTAIN, PALM OLEIN, ANNATTO SEED EXTRACT (COLORING) AND SALT.

Check Rio Grande Foods Lightly Salted Plantain Strips, Lightly Salted against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Oat Free? Rio Grande Foods Lightly Salted Plantain Strips, Lightly Salted | Spoonful