Is Roast Chicken & Bacon on Seeded Bread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon
  • chicken skin
  • pork belly
  • smoked british bacon
  • chicken bones
  • chicken stock
  • roast chicken breast
  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • e471
  • vitamin d yeast
  • +1 more

made with 185g of raw pork per 100g of cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast Chicken Breast (25%), Chicken Stock, Mayonnaise (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Seaweed, Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushrooms), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds, Dried Mustard), Water, Smoked British Bacon (11%) (Pork Belly (made with 185g of Raw Pork per 100g of Cooked Bacon), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Flavouring, Antioxidant: E301), Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Rice Flour, Golden Linseed, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Egg White, Cornflour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Thickener: E464, E466, Millet Seeds, Invert Sugar Syrup, Corn Grits, Poppy Seeds, Brown Linseed, Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast (Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Skin), Yeast Extract, Seaweed, Shiitake Mushrooms, Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier: E471, Quinoa Flour, Vitamins (Folic Acid, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6)).

Check Roast Chicken & Bacon on Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep