Is Roasted vegetable cous cous Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

86% Dried Cous cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), Tomato Powder, Flavourings (contain Barley, Celery), Palm Oil, Dried Red Pepper, Sugar, Dried Green Pepper, Maltodextrin, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, 0.6% Grilled Mixed Peppers, 0.5% Dried Mushrooms, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Lactose (Milk), Colour: Paprika Extract; Dried Parsley, Dried Oregano, Dried Basil, Milk Protein. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. LADL Typical values Energy Fat

Check Roasted vegetable cous cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Lactose Free? Roasted vegetable cous cous | Spoonful