Is ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, ROMA & SUN-DRIED TOMATO PASTA SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings
  • contains less than 2% of olive oil, garlic, natural flavorings

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of olive oil, garlic, natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, WHITE PEPPER), ROASTED ROMA TOMATOES, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), WHITE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (SOY LECITHIN).

Check ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, ROMA & SUN-DRIED TOMATO PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, ROMA & SUN-DRIED TOMATO PASTA SAUCE | Spoonful