Is ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, ROMA & SUN-DRIED TOMATO PASTA SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavorings
- contains less than 2% of olive oil, garlic, natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SEASONED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, WHITE PEPPER), ROASTED ROMA TOMATOES, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), WHITE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (SOY LECITHIN).
Check ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, ROMA & SUN-DRIED TOMATO PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROBERT ROTHSCHILD FARM, ROMA & SUN-DRIED TOMATO PASTA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


