Is Roots Plant Based Chocolate Frozen Dessert Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- chocolate coating
chocolate coating
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNSWEETENED COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT (60%), WATER), FILTERED WATER, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, XYLITOL, COCOA POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, STABILIZER (GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), CHOCOLATE COATING (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ERYTHRITOL (A SWEETENER), COCOA BUTTER, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA EXTRACT), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), COCONUT OIL)
Check Roots Plant Based Chocolate Frozen Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roots Plant Based Chocolate Frozen Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


