Is ROTINI SALAD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROTINI PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RED PEPPERS STRIPS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, BLACK OLIVES (SLICED RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), WATER, CARROTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, GREEN PEPPERS, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, CULTURED SUGAR, NISIN PREPARATION (NISIN, SALT).

Check ROTINI SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep