Is Roulade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • lemon cream

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
lemon cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

meringue (45%) (sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, cornflour, maize starch, acidity regulator: acetic acid), lemon cream (31%) (whipping cream (milk), sugar, concentrated lemon juice, lemon oil), winter berry sauce (24%) (raspberry purée, blackcurrant purée, sugar, water, cornflour, cassis, acidity regulator: citric acid),

Check Roulade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Roulade | Spoonful