Is Roulade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • lemon cream

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
lemon cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

meringue (45%) (sugar, pasteurised free range egg white, cornflour, maize starch, acidity regulator: acetic acid), lemon cream (31%) (whipping cream (milk), sugar, concentrated lemon juice, lemon oil), winter berry sauce (24%) (raspberry purée, blackcurrant purée, sugar, water, cornflour, cassis, acidity regulator: citric acid),

Check Roulade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Roulade | Spoonful