Is Royale Creamery Salted Caramel Cupcake Ice Cream, Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry non-fat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • hormone free milk
  • whey

dry non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
hormone free milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HORMONE FREE MILK, CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, BUTTER, POWDERED SUGAR, SHEPHERD'S GRAIN ALL PURPOSE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, NON-GMO EXPELLER CANOLA OIL, DECAF STUMPTOWN COFFEE, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, FLEUR DEL SEL, TAPIOCA SYRUP - LESS THAN 2% OF: DRY NON-FAT MILK, WHEY, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUS BEAN GUM

Check Royale Creamery Salted Caramel Cupcake Ice Cream, Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go