Is Rozy's Mild Homestyle Peppers in Sauce, Mild Peppers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hungarian wax peppers

hungarian wax peppers

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET BELL PEPPERS, HUNGARIAN WAX PEPPERS, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICES.

Check Rozy's Mild Homestyle Peppers in Sauce, Mild Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Whole, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingSide Dish
Pescatarian? Rozy's Mild Homestyle Peppers in Sauce, Mild Peppers | Spoonful