Is Rudolphs Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rudolph's Bakery Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread is a sourdough bread made in Canada using traditional Bavarian methods. It is crafted with high-quality ingredients, including unbleached wheat flour, dark rye flour, and a bacterial culture. This bread is available on its own or with butter and is a good source of fiber. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, the combination of traditional methods and quality ingredients suggests a delicious and nutritious bread option. With its sourdough tang and fiber content, Rudolph's Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread is likely to be enjoyed by those seeking a wholesome and flavorful bread choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC SOURDOUGH (WATER, BACTERIAL CULTURE, WHOLE RYE FLOUR, CERTIFIED BY OC/PRO, K9V 4R1), WHEY POWDER, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Rudolphs Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rudolphs Bavarian Rye Sourdough Bread is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking