Is Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream chips are highly regarded for their flavor and quality. People have expressed a strong liking for the taste of these chips and consider them to be of good quality. These chips are known for their unique blend of cheddar and sour cream flavors, creating a savory and tangy combination. The brand, Ruffles, is trusted and well-received by consumers for delivering a satisfying chip experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- whey protein isolate
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- butter
- cultured cream
- natural and artificial flavors
- +7 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ruffles Cheddar Sour Cream chips are highly regarded for their flavor and quality. People have expressed a strong liking for the taste of these chips and consider them to be of good quality. These chips are known for their unique blend of cheddar and sour cream flavors, creating a savory and tangy combination. The brand, Ruffles, is trusted and well-received by consumers for delivering a satisfying chip experience.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Ruffles Cheddar & Sour Cream is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


