Is Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness, good glazing performance, and convenient thickness, though some report it can be sweeter than preferred for some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness, good glazing performance, and convenient thickness, though some report it can be sweeter than preferred for some.
Ingredients
Here's What He Mixed Together: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Raisin Paste, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Natural Flavor, Orange Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Paprika, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Celery Seed, Spice, Brown Mustard, Here's What He Mixed Together: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Brown Mustard
Check Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


