Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sabra Caponata, 8 oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onion, Eggplant, Celery, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed, Palm), Green Olives, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Water), Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Potato Starch, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate Added To Maintain Freshness, Acetic Acid, Carrots

Check Sabra Caponata, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sabra Caponata, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking
Vegan? Sabra Caponata, 8 oz | Spoonful