Is Sabra Salsa Verde Hummus Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Tomatillos, Water, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Jalapeño Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Cilantro, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Lime Juice, Lime Oil.

Check Sabra Salsa Verde Hummus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Salsa Verde Hummus is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeSafewayShopRite

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyCitrusSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking