Is Sabritas Spicy Peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Soybean, Sunflower,, Cottonseed Oil), Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin (Tapioca), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Natural Flavor

Check Sabritas Spicy Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabritas Spicy Peanuts is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Sabritas Spicy Peanuts | Spoonful