Is Sacla Italia Vegan Tomato Pesto Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, BASIL, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS), RED PEPPERS, TOMATO FLAKES, PINE NUTS, SALT, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID.

Check Sacla Italia Vegan Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSandwich