Is Sacla Italia Vegan Tomato Pesto Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, BASIL, TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS), RED PEPPERS, TOMATO FLAKES, PINE NUTS, SALT, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID.

Check Sacla Italia Vegan Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegetarian? Sacla Italia Vegan Tomato Pesto | Spoonful