Is Safeway Yellow Queso Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • processed pasteurized american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
cream
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Pasteurized American Cheese(cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Color Added, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes With Green Chili Peppers[tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid,natural Flavors, Spices], Heavy Cream (heavy Cream, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides), Food Starch-modifie Habanero Peppeis, Hatch Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Dextrose With Maltodextrin, Garlic, Canola Oil. Contains Milk.

Check Safeway Yellow Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? Safeway Yellow Queso | Spoonful