Is SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sour cream solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese powder
  • natural flavors

sour cream solids

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

buttermilk solids
whey
cultured pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO), SEA SALT, OREGANO, THYME, BASIL, DRIED RED PEPPERS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS.

Check SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go