Is SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • sour cream solids
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese powder

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream solids
cultured pasteurized milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHEESE POWDER (PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS, SALT, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO), SEA SALT, OREGANO, THYME, BASIL, DRIED RED PEPPERS, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS.

Check SAHALE SNACKS, SAHALE CRUNCHERS, ALMOND SNACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go