Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's 250ml Ultimate Chicken Shop Sauce, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Honey (6%), Tomato Paste (6%), Free Range Egg Yolk, American Style Mustard (2.5%) (Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Mustard Seed Husk, Sea Salt, Turmeric Powder, Oriental Mustard Flour, Paprika Powder, Garlic Powder), Cornflour, Salt, Dijon Mustard (0.5%) (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Smoked Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, White Pepper, Smoked Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Sainsbury's 250ml Ultimate Chicken Shop Sauce, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 250ml Ultimate Chicken Shop Sauce, Limited Edition, Taste the Difference | Spoonful