No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheat Noodles (Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Red Pepper, Cooked Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Water), Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Water, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Rice Wine, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Sesame Oil, Salt, Fermented Soya Bean, Wheat , Yeast Extract, Colour: Plain Caramel

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame | Spoonful