No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wheat Noodles (Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Red Pepper, Cooked Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Water), Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Water, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Rice Wine, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Sesame Oil, Salt, Fermented Soya Bean, Wheat , Yeast Extract, Colour: Plain Caramel

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Teriyaki Chicken with Wholewheat Noodles & Edamame | Spoonful