Is Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lamb (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato (9%), Onion, Petits Pois (6%), Tomato, Red Chilli, Tomato Paste, Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Caramelised Onion (2%) (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar), Ghee (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Roasted Cumin Seeds, Coriander Powder, Onion Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Dried Coriander, Dried Chilli Flakes, Mace, Cardamom, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves, Lemon Concentrate, Lemon Oil.
Check Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Details →Similar Products
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sapjack Organic Maple Syrup The True Taste Of The Forest
Red Bull The Summer Edition The Taste of Yuzu and Lime
About this product
Snack · Piece


