This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Everyday Skin Micellar Cleansing Water with Cucumber Extract 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Propylene Glycol, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Polysorbate 20, Phenoxyethanol, Decyl Glucoside, Caprylyl Glycol, Panthenol, Disodium EDTA, Glycerin, Allantoin, Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate.

Check Sainsbury's Everyday Skin Micellar Cleansing Water with Cucumber Extract 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thin
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Everyday Skin Micellar Cleansing Water with Cucumber Extract 500ml | Spoonful