No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Hot Honey Pork Belly Slices, Taste the Difference 490g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Pork Belly (88%), Habanero Chilli and Blossom Honey Glaze (8%) (Honey, Demerara Sugar, Water, Lime Juice, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Habanero Chilli, Lime Zest, Chilli Flakes, Salt), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Cayenne Pepper, Acid: Citric Acid; Chilli Flakes, Parsley, Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Flavouring. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Hot Honey Pork Belly Slices, Taste the Difference 490g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryHoney
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Hot Honey Pork Belly Slices, Taste the Difference 490g | Spoonful