No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous, Taste the Difference 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Couscous (31%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Chickpeas (14%), Sugar, Raisins, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Apricots (3%) (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Dried Cranberries, Red Wine Vinegar, Parsley, Salt, Lemon Juice, Honey, Coriander, Tomato Purée, Turmeric Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Red Chilli, Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Cinnamon Powder, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Ginger Powder, Nutmeg, Coriander Powder, Clove Powder, Stabiliser: Pectin.

Check Sainsbury's Moroccan Style Couscous, Taste the Difference 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad