No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Soured Cream (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Salt, Egg Yolk, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Preservative, Potassium Sorbate, Cumin Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Chilli Flakes, Oregano, Sea Salt, Flavouring

Check Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g | Spoonful