Is Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky Chicken Drumsticks 750g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
British Chicken Drumstick (93%), Sugar, Water, Smoked Paprika, Tomato Powder, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Cinnamon, Ginger
Check Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky Chicken Drumsticks 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky Chicken Drumsticks 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage
About this product
Meat · Piece


