Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition: Meat and Animal Derivatives (60% including 4% Turkey), Minerals, Various Sugars, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin. Additives: Nutritional Additives (/kg): Vitamin D3 100 IU, Zinc (Zinc Sulphate Monohydrate) 14 mg, Copper (Copper (II) Sulphate Pentahydrate) 0.5 mg, Manganese (Manganese(II)Oxide) 1.0 mg, Iodine (Calcium Iodine Anhydrous) 0.5 mg, Taurine 300 mg. Analytical Constituents: Kcal(/100g) 80, Crude Protein 9%, Crude Fat 4.5%, Crude Fibre 0.4%, Crude Ash 2.5%, Moisture 82%, Calcium 0.3%.

Check Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's 100g Complete Nutrition Adult Cat 1 - 7 Years Smooth Pate With Turkey | Spoonful