No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Basmati Rice and Red Quinoa (33%) (Water, Black Turtle Beans, Mung Beans, Red Quinoa, Brown Basmati Rice, Sweetcorn, Lemon Juice, Parsley), Beef (14%), Kidney Beans (13%), Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Black Turtle Beans (7%), Green Pepper, Jalape��o Pepper, Garlic Purée, Roast Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Beef, Beef Fat, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Sugar, Cumin, Cornflour, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder

Check Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's 300g Small But Mighty Beef & Bean Chilli with Brown Rice & Red Quinoa | Spoonful