No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's 80g Tuna with Sriracha Canned Fish Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) ( Fish ) (66%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic, Red Chilli, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder

Check Sainsbury's 80g Tuna with Sriracha Canned Fish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's 80g Tuna with Sriracha Canned Fish | Spoonful