Is Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- belgian milk chocolate
- milk protein concentrate
- cows' milk
- british double cream
- british cream
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- whole cows' milk powder
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Belgian Chocolate Custard (38%) (whole Cows' Milk, Skimmed Cows' Milk, Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), British Cream (cows' Milk) (23%), Skimmed Cows' Milk, British Double Cream (cows' Milk), Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Belgian Milk Chocolate (1%) (sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (cows' Milk), Stabiliser: Pectin; Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Soya.
Check Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Belgian Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


