No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's Chicken Noodle Soup 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Noodles (8%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White), Sweetcorn (5%), Onion, Chicken (3%), Red Pepper (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Parsley, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Sage, Colours: Paprika Extract, Carotenes; Celery Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Oil.

Check Sainsbury's Chicken Noodle Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoup
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Chicken Noodle Soup 400g | Spoonful