No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lamb (20%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato (9%), Onion, Petits Pois (6%), Tomato, Red Chilli, Tomato Paste, Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Caramelised Onion (2%) (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar), Ghee (Cows' Milk ), Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Roasted Cumin Seeds, Coriander Powder, Onion Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Paprika Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Dried Coriander, Dried Chilli Flakes, Mace, Cardamom, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Black Pepper, Cloves, Lemon Concentrate, Lemon Oil.

Check Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Sainsbury's Discovery 140g Lamb Samosa, Taste the Difference | Spoonful