No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sainsbury's Giant Couscous, Chickpea & Feta Salad Bowl, Taste the Difference 800g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Giant Couscous (49%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil), Chickpeas, Feta Cheese (10%) (Sheeps' Milk , Goats' Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Lemon Juice, Coriander, Red Chilli, Salt, Sugar, Mint, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Cornflour, Chilli, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Sea Salt, Dried Red Chilli, Stabiliser: Pectin; Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric.

Check Sainsbury's Giant Couscous, Chickpea & Feta Salad Bowl, Taste the Difference 800g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Giant Couscous, Chickpea & Feta Salad Bowl, Taste the Difference 800g | Spoonful