Is Sainsbury's Hot Honey Pork Belly Slices, Taste the Difference 490g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork Belly (88%), Habanero Chilli and Blossom Honey Glaze (8%) (Honey, Demerara Sugar, Water, Lime Juice, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Habanero Chilli, Lime Zest, Chilli Flakes, Salt), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Cayenne Pepper, Acid: Citric Acid; Chilli Flakes, Parsley, Black Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract; Flavouring. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Hot Honey Pork Belly Slices, Taste the Difference 490g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Hot Honey Pork Belly Slices, Taste the Difference 490g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sainsbury's Fruit & Nut Granola, Taste the Difference 500g
Sainsbury's 350g Rye Sourdough Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
About this product
Meat · Slice


