Is Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using 151g of beef per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
- beef
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
made using 151g of beef per 100g of finished product moisture is lost during drying
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Flavourings, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate. Made using 151g of beef per 100g of finished product Moisture is lost during drying. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Italian Bresaola, Taste the Difference x15 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sapjack Organic Maple Syrup The True Taste Of The Forest
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
About this product
Meat · Slice


