Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Headless Shell-On King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ). King Prawns: King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt. King Prawns with Garlic & Parsley Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Water, Flat Leaf Parsley (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic (1.5%), Garlic Infused Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Garlic), Rice Starch, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice. King Prawns with Chilli & Coriander Marinade: King Prawns (86%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coriander (1.5%), Red Pepper, Red Chilli (1.5%), Ginger Powder, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Shallot, Cassava Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Garlic Powder. Sweet Chilli Dip: Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée (4%), Cornflour, Salt, Dried Red Pepper, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Cayenne Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Platter

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's King Prawn Platter with Sweet Chilli Dip, Taste the Difference 590g | Spoonful