No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pretzel Baguette ( Wheat Flour, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Salt, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners: Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum; Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Pastrami (22%) (British Beef Brisket, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Polyphosphates; Dextrose, Caraway Powder, White Pepper, Black Pepper, Mace, Pimento, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cardamom, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rocket, Gherkin, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Egg Yolk, Dill, Mustard Flour, Sugar, Salt, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Mustard Bran, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric, Flavouring.

Check Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Kitchen Deli Pastrami, Cheddar Cheese & Gherkin Mustard Mayo | Spoonful