No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Mushroom & Mascarpone Lasagne, Taste the Difference 700g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Lasagne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ), Diced Tomato, Water, Skimmed Cows' Milk , Mushroom (7%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Courgette (5%), Mascarpone Cheese (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Carrot, Passata, Whole Cows' Milk , Ciabatta Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Lentils (2.5%), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Mushroom Stock (Mushroom Concentrate, Cornflour, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Marsala Wine (1%), Tomato Purée, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Olive Oil, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Sugar, Salt, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Parsley, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper.

Check Sainsbury's Mushroom & Mascarpone Lasagne, Taste the Difference 700g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Sainsbury's Mushroom & Mascarpone Lasagne, Taste the Difference 700g | Spoonful