No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese (6%) (Cows' Milk ), Soured Cream (Cows' Milk ), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Salt, Egg Yolk, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Dried Garlic, Dried Red Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Preservative, Potassium Sorbate, Cumin Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Chilli Flakes, Oregano, Sea Salt, Flavouring

Check Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Nacho Cheese Sauce 280g | Spoonful