Is Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- double cream
- cows' milk
- mollusc
- msc certified patagonian scallop
- crustacean
- king prawns
- crab extract
- calcium carbonate
- butter
- +7 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ASC Certified King Prawns (30%) (King Prawns ( Penaeus vannamei ) ( Crustacean ), Salt, Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites )), MSC Certified Patagonian Scallop ( Zygochlamys patagonica ) ( Mollusc ) (15%), Double Cream (Cows' Milk ), Water, Cows' Milk , Spinach, Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sherry (2%) ( Sulphites ), Italian Hard Cheese (2%) (Cows' Milk ), Lobster Stock (1%) (Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Lobster Extract ( Crustacean ), Mussel Extract ( Mollusc ), Cod Extract ( Fish ), Tomato, Carrot Extract, Crab Extract ( Crustacean ), Shallot, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Extract, Sunflower Oil), Parsley, White Wine (1%) ( Sulphites ), Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste.
Check Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Patagonian Scallops & King Prawns Gratins, Taste the Difference x2 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


