No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Pea & Bean Medley, Taste the Difference 4 x 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Garden Peas (30%), Green Beans (23%), Romanesco Cauliflower (20%), Sugar Snap Peas (12%), Broad Beans (8%), Lemon, Herb, Garlic and Seasonings Melt (7%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Parsley, Basil, Garlic, Maize Starch, Thyme, Marjoram, Salt, Black Pepper).

Check Sainsbury's Pea & Bean Medley, Taste the Difference 4 x 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
MildEarthy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Sainsbury's Pea & Bean Medley, Taste the Difference 4 x 150g | Spoonful