Is Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- single cream
- medium fat soft cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Single Cream (30%) (Cows' Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Stabilisers: Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.
Check Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable, Liquid


