Is Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat soft cheese
  • cows' milk
  • single cream
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • lactic acid

medium fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cows' milk
single cream
xanthan gum

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Single Cream (30%) (Cows' Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Stabilisers: Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSalad
Vegan? Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g | Spoonful